Privacy Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal data about people who engage our services, how we use them, the conditions under which we may disclose them to others and how we keep them secure. By signing an Instruction Form and engaging our services, you agree to be bound by this policy.

Who are we?

We're BlueKeep Building Control Ltd., a firm of chartered Building Control surveyors providing specialised services in the building legislation field. Our registered address is 8-9 Brenkley Way, Blezard Business Park, Seaton Burn, NE13 6DS, and our company registration number is 6067469.

How do we collect data from you?

We obtain data about you when you fill in one of our Instruction Forms or Quote Proposal Forms, and when you engage our services as an Approved Inspector.

What type of data do we collect from you?

Personal data are defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679, heareafter the "GDPR") as 'data from which a living individual can be identified or identifiable (by anyone), whether directly or indirectly, by all means reasonably likely to be used'.

The personal data we collect might include your name, address, telephone number and email address, and the name and address of your business. We also collect data about the properties where building works take place, including the address, a description of the works, the total value of the construction, the starting date of the works, and the name and contact details of the builder and/or architect involved. We also require plans or drawings of the works in order to perform our function under the Building Act 1984, and we are legally obligated to keep any plans or drawings sent to us concerning the building works for a period of no less than fifteen years.

What rights do I have concerning my data?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more using the details below.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of that data is inaccurate or incomplete.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of the personal data we've collected from you.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided below.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens' Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

How are your data used?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for or may be used for one of the following purposes:

· Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

· Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Specifically, we may use your data to:

· formulate and process a quote you have requested

· process an instruction form sent by you, which instructs us to begin our work

· carry out our obligations under the Building Regulations and Approved Inspector Regulations

· liaise with representatives of the builder or architect working on the project

· send you updates concerning our work

· send you any official documents you may require, e.g. a final certificate or invoice

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your data?

We will not sell or rent your data to unrelated third parties.

We will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your data to our subcontractors for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, to undertake remote inspections when the works are taking place in a location distant from our office). However, when we use subcontractors, we disclose only the personal data that are necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep that information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

How do we keep your data secure?

When you give us personal data, we take steps to ensure that it's treated securely. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using various electronic and physical security measures. We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

How can you access and update your data?

The accuracy of your data is important to us. If you want to know what data we hold about you, you can ask us for details and copies of the data with what is known as a subject access request. Requests of this nature should be made in writing and sent to:

BlueKeep Building Control Ltd., 8-9 Brenkley Way, Blezard Business Park, Seaton Burn, NE13 6DS

(Email: admin@bluekeep.co.uk)

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. A fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding if your request is 'manifestly unfounded or excessive'; for example, if you make repetitive requests.

We will aim to respond to your subject access request within thirty days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data, within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

If you change your email address, or any of the other data we hold are inaccurate or out of date, please write or email us using the details above, or call us on 0191 236 4777.

Policy reviews

We review this policy regularly. This policy was last updated in May 2018.